Up to £100 off with a code. See the codes
Skip to main content

Every price, published

Removal prices

Hourly rates for every vehicle and crew, mileage, stairs, dismantling, TV handling and packing, before you speak to anyone. Your written quote is built from exactly these figures.

Get a written quoteWork out your move

Or call 0333 772 3714WhatsAppSeven days a week, 8am – 10:30pm

Amy Vora - Google reviewerLayla Kirsta - Google reviewerSimon Newbury - Google Local GuideDrew Harvey - Google Local Guide
4.8/5
335 Google reviews · Read them
Crews
Our own team
Quote
In writing within 24 hours
Cover
Included as standard
Coordinator
One named contact

Instant guide

Work out your move

Pick the size of your home and the distance. Every line is worked out from the rate card below, with the same arithmetic as the quote form.

  • The vehicle and crew we usually send
  • Loading, unloading and driving time
  • Mileage between your two addresses

Work it out

Your move, line by line

Guide total£360.80

Size of home
Distance between your two addresses
6 mi
Luton Box Van, 2 moversUsually sent for a 2-bedroom home
£100/hr
Loading and unloading
about 3 hours
Driving between your addresses
about 15 min
3 hr 30 min × £100Rounded up to the half hour
£350
Mileage6 miles × £1.80
£10.80
Guide total
£360.80

Guide total £360.80 for a 2-bedroom home, 6 miles.

Before any stairs, dismantling, packing or a Sunday or evening surcharge. This is an illustration from our published rates, not a quote: the final price is confirmed by the AFS team after reviewing your details.

The rate card

Hourly rates are set by the vehicle and the number of movers on it. Distance is charged separately, per mile.

All 20 vehicle and crew rates are published here, with the per-mile charge and minimum booking for each. Prices are totals — no VAT is added.

  • Small Transit (SWB)

    350cu ft

    Single rooms, studio flats, part-loads and single-item deliveries.

    Driver only
    £55/hr
    2 movers
    £75/hr
    3 movers
    £95/hr
    4 movers
    £120/hr

    Minimum 2 hours

    Distance £1.20 / mile

  • Transit LWB

    500cu ft

    One-bedroom flats and larger part-loads.

    Driver only
    £60/hr
    2 movers
    £85/hr
    3 movers
    £110/hr
    4 movers
    £135/hr

    Minimum 2 hours

    Distance £1.40 / mile

  • Luton Box Van

    700cu ft

    Two-bedroom houses and flats.

    Driver only
    £70/hr
    2 moversMost booked
    £100/hr
    3 movers
    £130/hr
    4 movers
    £160/hr

    Minimum 3 hours

    Distance £1.80 / mile

  • 5.5 Tonne Lorry

    1,000cu ft

    Three-bedroom houses.

    Driver only
    £100/hr
    2 movers
    £130/hr
    3 movers
    £160/hr
    4 movers
    £190/hr

    Minimum 3 hours

    Distance £2 / mile

  • 7.5 Tonne Lorry

    1,300cu ft

    Four-bedroom houses and up, and commercial sites.

    Driver only
    £120/hr
    2 movers
    £150/hr
    3 movers
    £180/hr
    4 movers
    £210/hr

    Minimum 3 hours

    Distance £2.40 / mile

Most booked: the Luton Box Van with 2 movers, on 22 of the 75 moves we confirmed by email between December 2023 and September 2026.

Questions about a rate, or not sure which vehicle you need? Talk to us.

0333 772 3714WhatsAppSeven days a week, 8:00am – 10:30pm

What the hours cost

Luton Box Van: hourly rate × hours booked, by crew size. The flat start is the 3-hour minimum booking.

  • Driver only
  • 2 movers
  • 3 movers
  • 4 movers
£0£500£1K£1.5K£2K1h2h3h4h5h6h7h8h9h10h£70/hr · driver£100/hr · 2 crew£130/hr · 3 crew£160/hr · 4 crew

Labour only. Distance is added at £1.80 a mile; stairs, dismantling and packing are priced separately. The final price is confirmed by the AFS team after reviewing your details.

Typical moves

What each size of home usually comes to, and how much of it is distance. Pick how far apart your two addresses are.

Guide totals by size of home

Worked out from today's rate card with the quote form's arithmetic: the vehicle and crew we usually send, loading, unloading and driving time, plus mileage.

  • Labour (hourly rate × hours)
  • Mileage (10 miles)
  • Studio flatSmall Transit (SWB), 2 movers
    £199.50
  • 1-bedroom homeTransit LWB, 2 movers
    £269
  • 2-bedroom homeLuton Box Van, 2 movers
    £368
  • 3-bedroom house5.5 Tonne Lorry, 3 movers
    £740
  • 4-bedroom house7.5 Tonne Lorry, 4 movers
    £1,179

An illustration from our published rates, not a quote. It leaves out stairs, dismantling, packing and any evening or Sunday surcharge. The final price is confirmed by the AFS team after reviewing your details.

From our bookings

What customers actually book

Counted from the 75 moves we confirmed by email between December 2023 and September 2026. Bookings by phone and WhatsApp are not in it, so read these as typical rather than exact.

are home moves
89%
use a crew of two
65%
are within 5 miles
53%
add dismantling
1 in 5

Crew size

Movers on the job, driver included. 72 moves.

  • Driver only6%
  • 2 movers65%
  • 3 or more29%

Distance between the addresses

Straight line between the two postcodes. 57 moves with both.

  • Up to 5 miles53%
  • 6–15 miles21%
  • 16–50 miles12%
  • 51–150 miles14%

Hours booked

The time slot written on the confirmation. 62 moves; fixed-price and two-day jobs left out.

0510152 hrs3 hrs4 hrs5 hrs156 hrs7 hrs8 hrs

Most often: 6 hours (15 moves).

Type of move

75 moves.

  • Home moves89%
  • Office moves4%
  • To or from storage5%
  • To Europe1%

Compare the options

Removal only, or packing and removal?

Every quote we write offers both. The move itself is priced the same way in each; packing is added as a fixed package by the size of your home.

Removal only, or packing and removal?
ComparedRemoval onlyPacking + removal
What we doLoad, move and unload, with furniture protectedPack the whole home, then load, move and unload
Who packs the boxesYou, before the crew arrivesOur packers (2 packers / up to 4 hrs for a 2-bedroom home)
Packing materialsYour own, or brought by us and itemisedAn allowance included in the package
How it is pricedHourly rate for the vehicle and crew, plus mileageThe same, plus a fixed packing package
Guide, 2-bedroom home, 10 miles£368£968£368 + £600 package
Dismantling and reassemblyPer item, if you want itPer item, if you want it
How often it is booked91% of our confirmed moves9% (about 1 in 11)
SuitsAnyone with time to pack, and smaller homesLittle time to pack, a full kitchen or lots of fragile things

Guides are worked out from today's rates before stairs, dismantling or a Sunday or evening surcharge; your written quote confirms the price. Booking shares are from the 75 moves we confirmed by email between December 2023 and September 2026.

A Luton in two trips, or a lorry in one?

For a home that fills more than one Luton, there are two ways to do it. Which is better depends on the street as much as the load.

A Luton in two trips, or a lorry in one?
ComparedLuton Box Van, two trips7.5 Tonne Lorry, one trip
Load space700 cu ft a trip1,300 cu ft
Rate with 3 movers£130/hr£180/hr
Mileage£1.80 a mile£2.40 a mile
TimeBoth trips' driving counts in the hoursOne drive between the addresses
Minimum booking3 hours3 hours
Street accessFits narrower streets and tighter drivewaysNeeds room in the street to park and load
Usually the right choiceWhen a lorry cannot reach the door, or the two addresses are closeWhen access allows and the distance makes a second trip slow

From a real quote: a two-bedroom flat with a shed in Walthamstow (E17), about 1,000–1,200 cu ft, in October 2026. A lorry could not reach the street, so the quote was a Luton with 3 movers in two trips. We check access before suggesting either.

How your quote is built

Up to two parts, each from a published price. The move is charged by the hour; packing, if you want it, is a fixed package.

The move

By the hour, plus mileage

A fixed hourly rate for the vehicle and crew. The total depends on how long loading and unloading actually take.

  • Set by vehicle and crew size
  • Billed for hours worked, against the vehicle minimum
  • Distance added per mile
See hourly rates

Packing, if you want it

A fixed package by property size

Packing labour and a set allowance of materials in one price, based on the number of bedrooms.

  • Set by property size, not hours
  • Labour and materials both included
  • Any extra time or materials itemised in your quote
See packing packages

Stairs

£10 per person on the crew, per flight of stairs, for each hour at that address — loading time at the collection, unloading time at the delivery. A floor is 2 flights. Only the ground floor is free, and a working lift that takes the furniture means no stair charge.

Stair charges by floor, for a crew of two
FloorFlightsCrew of two, per hour
Ground floor0Included
First floor2£40
Second floor4£80
Third floor6£120
Fourth floor8£160

Each floor above the fourth adds 2 more flights. Charged at each address, so a third-floor flat to a second-floor flat carries both. Your quote shows the flights, crew and hours for each one.

Dismantling and reassembly

Charged per item rather than by the hour, so it does not inflate the rate for people who do not need it. Every dismantling or reassembly booking is subject to a £90 minimum. Guide prices assume the item can be reused as originally fixed — fitted, bespoke, glued, damaged, mirrored, glass or antique furniture is quoted after photographs or a survey.

Furniture dismantling and reassembly prices per item
ItemDismantle onlyDismantle + reassemble
Single / double standard bed£50£90
King / super king bed£60£110
Ottoman / storage bed£75£140
Bunk / high sleeper bed£80£150
Electric / complex bedFrom £100From £180
Standard 2-door wardrobe£60£110
3-door wardrobe£75£140
4-door wardrobe£90£170
5–6 door wardrobe£120£220
IKEA PAX — 2–3 sections£100£180
Large PAX / modular systemFrom £150From £250
2-door sliding wardrobe£120£220
3-door sliding wardrobe£150£280
Large mirrored sliding wardrobeFrom £180From £320
Fitted / bespoke wardrobeSurvey / quoteSurvey / from £300
Standard dining table£40£70
Large / heavy dining table£60£100
Sofa — removable legs / arms only£30£50
Modular / sectional sofa£60£100
Sofa bed£70£120
Cot / baby bed£40£70
Desk / office furniture£40From £70
TV stand / media unit£40From £70
  • Minimum dismantling/reassembly booking: £90.
  • Guide prices assume furniture is structurally suitable for dismantling and reassembly and that original fixings can be reused.
  • Fitted, bespoke, glued, damaged, mirrored, glass, antique or complex furniture is subject to photographs or a survey and quotation.
  • Additional work caused by missing fixings, previous damage, restricted access or non-standard construction may be charged separately.
  • Prices are guide/from prices and are confirmed as part of the removal quotation. Dismantling and reassembly does not include repairs, carpentry alterations, electrical work, plumbing or making good walls unless expressly agreed.

TV handling and wall mounting

Prices assume an existing, suitable wall bracket. Concealed cable work, electrical work and new bracket supply are quoted separately.

TV handling and wall-mounting prices
Remove TV from an existing wall bracket£40–£60
TV protection / packing for removalQuoted by TV size & protection required
Remove + professional remount at destinationFrom £120
Large / difficult TV installation£150–£250+
Specialist wall, concealed cables or new bracket installationSeparate quotation
  • Wall mounting is carried out only where AFS staff are appropriately trained and the wall, fixings and bracket are suitable.
  • Prices assume an existing suitable bracket unless otherwise quoted. AFS cannot guarantee reuse of unsuitable, damaged or incompatible brackets or fixings.
  • Concealed cable work, electrical work, new sockets, specialist masonry work and supply of new brackets are not included unless specifically quoted.
  • For high-value, very large, OLED, curved, fragile or unusually heavy televisions, photographs or a survey are needed before the price is confirmed. Where specialist installation is required, AFS may provide removal, protection and transport only.

Packing service

Labour and materials for a professional packing service, priced by property size. This is packing only — removal and transport are quoted separately and are not included in these figures.

Packing service prices by property size
PropertyTeam / slotLabourMaterialsTotal
1 bedroom2 packers / up to 3 hrs£250£150£400
2 bedrooms2 packers / up to 4 hrs£350£250£600
3 bedrooms3 packers / up to 6 hrs£650£350£1,000
4 bedrooms3 packers / up to 8 hrs£850£450£1,300
5 bedrooms4 packers / up to 8 hrs£1,100£550£1,650
6 bedrooms4 packers / up to 10 hrs£1,350£650£2,000
7 bedrooms5 packers / up to 10 hrs£1,650£750£2,400

Packing materials included in each package

Packing materials included by property size
PropertySmall / book boxesLarge double-wall boxesWardrobe boxesTapeBubble wrapPacking paperStretch wrapMattress covers
1 bed15152420m20011
2 bed25253630m30012
3 bed35354840m50023
4 bed454561050m75024
5 bed555581275m1,00035
6 bed65651014100m1,25036
7 bed75751216125m1,50047
  • Quantities are standard allowances for normally furnished properties. Heavily furnished homes, lofts, garages, large kitchens, libraries, fragile collections or unusual contents may require extra materials and/or packing time.
  • Specialist materials — TV cartons, picture and mirror cartons, specialist crates and additional protection — are not included and are quoted separately.
  • Prices are from and subject to survey. Removal and transport are quoted separately according to volume, distance, access, parking, vehicle requirements and crew size.

Additional charges

The same across packing and dismantling bookings.

Additional per-hour and surcharge rates
Additional packing time£40 per packer / hour
Unpacking service£40 per packer / hour
Extra packer£40 per hour
Waiting time£40 per crew member / hour
Waiting time — 2-person crew£80 per hour
Waiting time — 3-person crew£120 per hour
Waiting time — 4-person crew£160 per hour
Standard furniture dismantling / reassemblyFrom £40 per item
Bed dismantling + reassemblyFrom £50 per bed
Large wardrobeFrom £60 each
Complex / flat-pack wardrobeFrom £80 each
Evening service+15%
Sunday / Bank Holiday+20%
London ULEZNo charge
London Congestion ChargeIts own line in your quote, at the amount TfL sets

Deposit, payment and overtime

To book

A 20% deposit

Paid by bank transfer once you accept your written quote. It secures your date.

On the day

The balance before unloading

Unless something else is agreed in writing. Prices are totals, with no VAT added on top.

If it runs over

Overtime per additional hour

At the same hourly rate, and only for extra items, work asked for on the day, waiting, access restrictions or delays outside the agreed scope.

Changing or cancelling a date is covered by the terms in your written quote, which arrives within 24 hours.

Comparing quotes? Here is what is in ours

Removals quotes are hard to compare because every firm includes different things. This is exactly what ours covers.

In the price

  • Goods in Transit cover
  • Public Liability cover
  • Our own employed crew
  • A named move coordinator
  • No VAT on top — prices are totals

Priced separately

  • Packing materials — the crew brings them, itemised in your quote
  • Packing labour, as a package by property size
  • Furniture dismantling and reassembly, per item
  • Stairs from the first floor up, by the flight, at each property

What changes the total

  • Hours beyond the time your quote allows, at the same hourly rate
  • Distance — every vehicle has its own per-mile rate
  • A larger vehicle or an extra pair of hands
  • An evening, Sunday or bank holiday start

Common questions about price

Will there be extra charges I don't find out about until moving day?
A few things are priced separately so the hourly rate stays fair for people who do not need them — packing materials, furniture dismantling (from £50 an item, subject to a £90 minimum booking) and stairs above the ground floor (£10 per person, per flight, per hour at that address). An evening booking carries a 15% surcharge and a Sunday or Bank Holiday booking 20%. Every one of these is published on this page and itemised in your written quote. Your written quote sets the time allowed and the total; it only changes if the job does — more items, another address, different access or extra hours on the day, charged at the same hourly rate.
How is a move priced?
By the hour, at a rate set by the vehicle and the number of movers, plus a per-mile distance charge. There is a two-hour minimum on the vans and three hours on the Luton, 5.5 tonne and 7.5 tonne lorries.
Do you charge extra for stairs?
Yes, from the first floor up: £10 per person on the crew, per flight of stairs, for each hour at that address — a floor is 2 flights, so a first floor is 2 flights and a third floor 6. It is charged at each address, and a working lift that takes the furniture means no stair charge. Your written quote shows the flights, crew and hours behind the figure.
Is furniture dismantling included?
No, it is charged separately per item at a published rate, from £50 to dismantle a single or double bed, or £90 to dismantle and reassemble it — subject to a £90 minimum booking across whatever is being dismantled. That way nobody pays for it in the hourly rate unless they need it.
Do you take a deposit?
Yes. A 20% deposit, paid by bank transfer, secures your date once you accept the written quote. The balance is due before unloading, unless something else is agreed in writing.
Show all 8 questions
What happens if the move takes longer than planned?
Your written quote sets the time allowed, running from the crew's arrival. Overtime is charged per additional hour at the same hourly rate, and only where the job runs over because of additional items, work you ask for on the day, waiting, access restrictions or delays outside the agreed scope.
Do you charge ULEZ or the Congestion Charge in London?
There is no ULEZ charge: our vans meet the ULEZ standard. If either address is inside the Congestion Charge zone during charging hours, the charge is added to your quote as its own line, at the amount TfL sets.
Is insurance included in the price?
Yes. Goods in Transit and Public Liability cover are included as standard on every move, along with our own employed crew and a named move coordinator.

Open 7 daysQuotes in 24 hours

Ready for your written quote?

Give us the two addresses, the date and roughly what is coming, and you will have an itemised written quote within 24 hours.

4.8/5 from 335 Google reviews

AFS Removals mover carrying a moving box